Privacy and cookies policy

This is the privacy and website cookies policy of the following website
https://www.123simples.com/
and is presented by Just Check Solutions, trading as 123 Simples.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Our full privacy policy is explained on this page, but the main points to note are:

  • We will only ever ask for what we really need to know
  • We will collect and use the personal data that you share with us transparently, honestly and fairly
  • We will always respect your choices around the data that you share with us
  • We will always communicate with you using your agreed ways of doing so
  • We have and will continue to review the appropriate security measures in place
  • We will protect the personal data that you share, thereby safeguarding your information
  • We will never sell your data

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

There are big changes ahead to the way your information and personal data is handled, processed, stored and safeguarded. We and this website adhere to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We may update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union, and you should from time to time, check this page to make sure you are happy with how your data is handled, stored and used.
By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Your Privacy - It is important to us

This website and the owners of the website, believe that your privacy is totally necessary. We aim to always take a professional approach to safeguarding user privacy, and to that end, we ensure that all necessary steps are taken to safeguard any data we may hold about you. This website seeks to comply with all UK laws as set out at the time of writing, and we adhere to the standards and requirements set out for user privacy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device in order to serve it to you.

If you have any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices please , or by writing to us at -
123 Simples, C/O 33 Eagle Avenue, Waterlooville, Portsmouth, PO8 9UB.
Alternatively, you may telephone 0330 223 2953 during normal working hours.

General Terms used in this policy -

Some general terms used in this Privacy Policy are explained here:
user - the person who is viewing this website using a web based browser. When we use the words 'you', 'viewer', 'reader', 'user', 'anyone', then we are referring to the person or persons browsing this website, using a web based browser to do so;
website - the files and webpages that go into making up this website. A website is a related collection of pages and files normally prefixed by WWW, and usually includes what is termed a home page;
owners - the persons who own the legal rights to this website, typically the company or individual(s) as shown above. On this page the terms when we use the words 'we', 'us', 'our', we are referring to the owner(s) of the site as shown above.

Who are we?

We are 123 Simples a trading name of Just Check Solutions. We are a UK based company offering web design services and web hosting options as our primary business. Our registered address is -
123 Simples, C/O 33 Eagle Avenue, Waterlooville, Portsmouth, PO8 9UB.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you complete an enquiry form online, when you make payments online, or if you register to receive one of our newsletters. We also may collect information if you call us, send us an email, or write to us.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a payment online or purchase a product or service from us, your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit or debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use the information you provide to us to:

  • Process a payment you make;
  • Deal with orders for products and/or services;
  • Carry out any obligations for contracted services between you and us;
  • Find out your views/comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of any changes in services and/or pricing;
  • Administer sections of the website;
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • Send to you goods or services purchased via the website;
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you if applicable;
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • Send to you our newsletters and any other marketing communications relating to our business. We may (at your agreement) also send you information of carefully-selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology;
  • Process any job applications;

We regularly review our retention periods (time personal data about you is held) by us. Legally we are obligated to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example information as an authorised hosting reseller). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

Your information is handled, stored and processed by our Data Controller Mr Douglas McPhail who is registered with the The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), and who has the overall responsibility of storing, using, handling and safeguarding your data.

We do NOT rent or sell your information to third parties, including marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example web hosting, or website development where certain types of software systems are required). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers we use: We work closely with various third party trusted providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet your needs and expectations. In some cases the relevant third party service provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. It may be at that point, they will be acting as a data controller of your information. We WILL ALWAYS NOTIFY YOU beforehand if we may need to share some information with a trusted third party. More often than not, we will ask YOU to contact the third party provider, thereby protecting your privacy even further.

Payment Providers we use: When you make payments online your payments are processed by a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit or debit card transactions. At the point, they will be acting as a data controller of your information.

If we sell our business: We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets. Or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our business and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We will not release your information to third parties beyond the 123 Simples Group for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud and/or other crime.

Newsletters and emails -

This website may operate an email newsletter system, or you may have been asked if you would like to be kept informed and updated about changes on the website, promotions, trials, free stuff, etc. If this is the case, you will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from emails, or further communications from us, unless of course these are in connection with the service or business that we may be dealing with you about.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. We are entitled by law to charge a small fee before complying with any possible requests. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address shown on our contact pages.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it's owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Your choices -

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us through email -
.

How you can access and update your information -

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please , or write to us at -
123 Simples, C/O 33 Eagle Avenue, Waterlooville, Portsmouth, PO8 9UB.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information 123 Simples hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee of £10.00 when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information.

We will supply you (upon confirmation of your identity) any information we hold about you within 30 days.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information -

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it's treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software SHA-256 With RSA Encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the URL bar of web browsers such as Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer and others.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

If a request is made to us for information held about you, then we will need to be satisfied that the request is legal, and made by the person who is entitled to the information, or if we are legally obligated to share the details requested.

Profiling -

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Cookies - What are they?

Like many other websites, the 123 Simples website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your personal preference, such as language or country. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Cookies are not all bad. Cookies are just small text based files that browsers will store to help the hard drive and your computer work faster when browsing websites. Most web browsers and websites will use cookies. These cookies allow websites to help users get the most from their website, and help users get things done quicker. Cookies are NOT biscuits and they are not viruses, or programs.

Website Analytics and Tracking

Our website uses two tracking systems which monitor how pages are viewed, how they may be found, and may record data about how long a particular user is viewing our web pages. The information collected does not include personal identifying information, or any sensitive personal data. Non personal data collected by either of these tracking systems is for 123 Simples internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

This "tracking software" is provided by Google and StatCounter, neither of which will store any personal identifying information about YOU. However, because we have no control over either of these professional bodies, you may wish to view their own independent privacy and cookie policies.
View Google's Privacy Policy or View StatCounter Privacy Policy.

Other cookies may be used by this website, if it uses for example referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Again, these cookies will not store any personal information about you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

External website links -

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links -

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms - Facebook, Twitter, etc -

This website may use, or have links to certain social media websites. Examples are Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Pinterest. These social media websites have their own Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Cookie Policies. We may use social sharing buttons, which help users share content directly from the webpage to a particular social media website. How you may share your personal information on such sites is up to you. It may be that a particular social media website may track how you have shared certain web pages within your own social media account. The owners and this website accept no liability for this.

We or the website owners, will never ask for personal, private or confidential information through social media platforms. The website owners encourage users who may wish to share personal information with them, to make contact through more primary communication channels, such as email, video conferencing, skype or telephone.

Shortened Links in Social Media -

A couple of years ago Bit.ly started offering the ability to customize the way shortened URLs look. These custom short urls enabled social media users to limit the length of their links without losing the brand identity of their company. This website may share links to relevant web pages, or websites, or social media sites, and in some instances the link may have been shortened. An example of this would be this link here: http://bit.ly/13FAjtU which will take you to our own Homepage.

As with any website link, users are urged to think before just clicking on any hyperlink. Be sensible before clicking links, especially shortened URL's as there is no real indication as to the actual web address you may be clicking onto. Normally shortened URL's will be published on social media platforms, but they may also be used on parts of this website. The website owners accept no liability for issues caused by visiting any links, shortened or otherwise.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union ("EU"). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Further Information and Helpful Resources

How to check to see if your computer is setup to accept or reject cookies - FIND OUT MORE »
Disable or remove cookies - FIND OUT MORE »
What is the Data Protection Act 1998 - FIND OUT MORE »
Where can I read about the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003 - FIND OUT MORE »
Where can I read about the General Data Protection Regulation - FIND OUT MORE »
Social Media: Facebook Privacy Policy - FIND OUT MORE »

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

I just want someone who will look after my website for me!

Contact 123 Simples today for free advice and more information.

Get In Touch